Ingredient Deck

ALOE
Aloe has moisturizing and pain relieving properties for the skin in addition to healing effects.

Ammonium Laurel Sulfate
A surfactant that is used as a foaming and cleansing agent. It starts out as a mineral but is synthesized. We believe this surfactant to be much gentler than others on the market.

Apricot Kernel Oil
prunus armeniaca-
Emollient/moisturizer. A natural nut/vegetable oil pressed from the kernel of the apricot, for penetrating and softening. Non-greasy feel.

Avocado Oil
persea gratissima-
Anti-irritant; emollient; moisturizer. Has cleansing applications as well as a moisturizing carrier oil.

Beeswax
Emollient. A wax produced by bees, used as a wax base or for smoothing the skin.

Carbomer
High molecular weight cross-linked polymers used in very small amounts in our products; only when needed for thickening and suspending.

Cetyl Alcohol
An emollient and emulsifier. The term alcohol here is a real disservice to this ingredient as it is really a fat substance. Produced from Palm Oil usually, but it is also found in Coconut and other vegetable oils.

Chamomile Essential Oil
Anti-spasmodic, anti-parasitic, anti-inflammatory, regenerates skin, sedating, calming, decongestant, reduces scarring/acne. Chamomile is a cleanser of the blood, helps increase liver function, and supports the pancreas. Promotes the regeneration of skin and can be used for abscesses, burns, rashes, cuts, dermatitis, teething pains, acne, and eczema.

Citronella
Used primarily in lotions, gels, and sprays as a natural bug repellent. Especially effective when combined with other natural essential oils that also repel insects and fleas

Cocomidopropyl Betaine
This is a member of the Betaine family and is used as a mild foaming and cleansing agent to reduce the irritancy of harsher surfactants in shampoos (from coconut).

Coconut Oil
Carrier; emollient; lubricant; skin conditioner. Coconut oil is a group of mostly short-chain fatty acids bonded with Vegetable Glycerin and expressed from coconut kernels. Used often in natural soap/cleanser manufacturing. When soaponified, it assists with production of rich abundant lather. Unparalleled quality. Natural anti-microbial, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial,anti-oxidant, anti-aging. The most stable oil known to man. Will not putrify or go rancid.

Emulsifying Wax
An emulsifier and thickening agent used to give body to a formula; permits the formulation of stable crèmes.

Essential Oils
Essential oils not only have theurapeutic fragrances, but also contain countless varied compounds that facilitate healing and renewal for the skin and body.

Glycerin
Glycerin can be manufactured from animal or plant material; we use only vegetable glycerin of the highest grade; it is a humectant and moisturizer.

Hemp Seed Oil
cannabis sativa oil-
Emollient; moisturizer; vegetable oil.
Omega 3 is found in Hemp oil. With it’s healthy essential fatty acid (EFA) composition of Linoleic (LA) and Linolenic (LNA) acids in the perfect ratio of 3:1, it also contains the relatively rare Gamma-Linolenic (GLA) acid that the body needs…but does not produce. Omega 3 has been found to assist in correcting problematic skin; typically, psoriasis, acne, and eczema.

Honey
Emollient; humectant; skin conditioner; hair conditioner. Honey is composed of several sugars and other substances, including malic, formic, citric, and lactic acids as well as enzymes and amino acids. A highly complex substance.

Japanese Green Tea
Emollient; skin conditioner; botanical. It is also a light, non-oily moisturizer.

Jewelweed
Jewelweed calms the itch and has been proven to offer fast relief by thousands of users. Jewelweed is an effective natural (plant/herb) relief for: all types of poison plants, nettle, and other irritating outdoor plants; as well as bug bites and razor burn.

Jojoba Oil
simmondsia chinensis-
Emollient; moisturizer. Very high natural content of Vitamin E. Extremely skin nourishing. Lasts longer in natural state than most oils. Has been credited with skin healing. Provides rapid absorbtion.

Lavender Essential Oil
Antitumoral, analgesic, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, prevents build up of sebum, a skin oil that bacteria feed on.

Liquid Silk
Emollient; moisturizer.

Luffa (micro beads)
We personally ground organic luffa into micro beads to gently exfoliate all skin types.

Oatmeal
The oatmeal we use in our soaps is from the inner part of the oatmeal granule. This is the part of the oatmeal where there is still some moisture.

Organic Aloe Vera
aloe barbadensis leaf juice-
Botanical, moisturizer, skin protectant, humectant. A member of the South African aloe plant leaf, usually a juice, containing water, amino acids and carbohydrates, used as a moisturizer, stabilizer, and light tonic for the skin.

Organic Coffee
We use only coffee, that grown and certified organic.

Palm Oil
A moisturizer and emollient that is naturally based; this is produced from the combination of palmitic acid (coconut or palm oil) and isopropyic alcohol; enzymes are able to metabolize this ingredient and there are no studies showing allergic reactions or toxicity.

Propylene Glycol
Excluding water, this is the most common moisture-carrying substance used in cosmetic formulas; it leaves a non-greasy feel and is used often as a humectant; also serves as a solvent for antioxidants and preservatives.

Rosemary Essential Oil
Antifungal, antibacterial, antiseptic, general stimulant, enhances mental clarity, supports nerve and endocrine balance, stimulates the scalp. The name of the oil is derived from the Latin words for dew of the sea (ros-marinus).

Shea Butter
butyrospermum parkii-
Anti-inflammatory; emollient; humectant. From an African tree, this popular butter is used as a rich moisturizer, super skin protectant, and lubricant. High skin penetration.

Shea Oil
An exceptional elegant feel. Anti-inflammatory properties. Protects the skin against weather, sun and aging. Promotes skin healing and dryness. All Natural.

Soy Bean Extracts
Anti-oxidant

Steric Acid
An emulsifier and thickening agent found in many vegetable fats; used in making bar soaps and lubricants.

Sunflower Butter
Moisturizing, full of minerals, vitamins, and essential fatty acids.

Sunflower Oil
helianthus annuus-
Carrier; emollient; moisturizer; anti-aging; skin protectant. Sunflower is a light and moisturizing oil that must be carefully handled as it is delicate volatile.

Sweet Almond Oil
prunus amygdalus dulcis-
An emollient/moisturizer; a natural vegetable oil pressed from almonds used for penetrating and softening. Massage therapists have long used this moisturizing oil for massage. Is used to soften dry skin and to help relieve dry, itchy and irritated skin. Main component is olein with a small proportion of glyceride. Similar to Olive Oil. Elegant skin feel.

Tea Tree
melaleuca alternifolia-
Anti-inflammatory; antibacterial; antimicrobial. Much research has been done on this ingredient’s natural antiseptic strength qualities.

Thyme Essential Oil
melaleuca alternifolia-
Antimicrobial; botanical. Skin care uses are as a skin tonic and also the herb Thyme works to repel certain insects.

Vitamin E
Anti-inflammatory; antioxidant; emollient. Has long been associated with accelerated healing. Is used a lot in burn and scar medical therapy units to assist the skin in healing.

© 2009 Herbal Art Online | All Rights Reserved Internet Marketing by AB Strategic

Ingredient Deck